Northwest Chess

This is a Northwest Chess archival page. For current information and links, click on Home.
NWC: Home > Articles > Events > 2013 > WA Open

2013 Washington Open

May 25-27, 2013 in Seattle, WA

$7,000 in prizes based on 170 entries!

USCF crosstable link | Blog post (open) | Blog post (scholastic)

Report by Gary Dorfner

The 2013 Washington Open was held at the North Seattle Community College. 193 players participated in this event.

The winners were:

Open Section
1st Michael Wang 5.5 $700.00, 2nd-3rd/U1250 Nick Raptis, Josh Sinanan & Yaman Tezcan 5.0 $416.67 each, 4th-5th IM Ray Kaufman (from California) & Roland Feng 4.5 $225.00 each, 2nd-4th U2150 Daniel He, Bryce Tiglon & David Arganian 4.0 $166.67 each.

Premier Section
1st-2nd Mark Saarenas & Brett Becker 5-0 $275.00 each, 3rd-5th Robert Bond, Hubert Jung, Michael
Hosford & David Eva 4.0 $143.75 each, 1st-2nd U1850 Neal Bonrud & Frederick Davis 4.0 $$175.00 each, 3rd-4th U1850 Stephen Buck & Ankush Puri 3.5 $112.50 each.

Reserve Section
1st-3rd  Justin Yu, Todd Damish & Dalton He 5.0 $208.33 each, 4th/1st U1550 Mack Kelly & Vikram Ramasamy 4.5 $150.00 each, 5th Nathaniel Yee 4.0 $100.00, 2nd-3rd U1550 Neil Chowdhury & Padhi Pratik 4.0 $112.50 each, 4th U1550 Aditya Kannan 3.5 $100.00.

Booster Section
1st Unr. Gilbert Lomboy 5.5 $120.00, 1st Neil Doknjas 5.0 $200.00, 2nd-4th Breck Haining, Evan Ruan & Richard Tang 4.5 $125.00 Each, 2nd Unr. Tom Kolar & Jinsong Yu 4.5 $40.00 each, 5th Kannan Sundararajan, Wade McCorkle, Brien Chen, Maxwell Truluck & Jason Yu 4.0 $15.00 each, 1st-2nd U1100 Maneesh Rjagopal & Andrew Smith 4.0 $100.00 each.

Side Events:
TDs for all of these events were Fred Kleist & Gary Dorfner.

Blitz Section
This was done as a double round robin. 1st Nick Raptis 8.5 $100.00, 2nd IM Ray Kaufman 7.0 $80.00, 3rd David Roper, Daniel He & Bryce Tiglon 6.5 $20.00, 1st U2000 Masayuki Nagase 6.0 $40.00, 1st U1700 Jacob Mayer 4.5 $40.00, 1st U1400 Jason Roush 1.0 $40.00, 1st U1200/Unr. Alan Tan 3.0 $40.00. There were 20 players in this event.

G/10 Championship Section
This was also run as a round robin as there were only 6 players. 1st Top Half Yogi Saputra 5.0 $60.00,
1st Bottom Half Anthony Lamb 2.0 $40.00.

Novice Section
There were only 4 players; therefore it was run as a Quad. 1st Jason Roush 3.0 Trophy, 2nd Dave Roberge 2.0 Trophy, 1st Unr. Grant Huston 0.0 Trophy.

Scholastic Section:

87 kids showed up to play in this event.
K-3 U800: 1st Arnav Jain 4.5, 2nd Forest Berg 4.5, 3rd Matt West 4.0.
K-3 Open: 1st Eamon Thakur 5.0, 2nd, Brandon Jiang 4.0, 3rd Benton Tameling 4.0.
4-6 U900: 1st Bryon Fong 4.0, 2nd Raymond Guo 4.0, 3rd Adam Rice 4.0.
4-6 Open: 1st Aaron Probst 5.0, 2nd Nate Getz 4.0, 3rd Asher Thakur 4.0.
Team awards: 1st Bearcreek 14.5, 2nd Somerset 12.5.
The TD was David Hendricks.

Photos of Washington Open event courtesy of Gary Dorfner (click to enlarge):

Left: Novice section winners Jason Roush, Dave Roberge and Grant Huston.
Right: Some of the scholastic section winners with David Hendricks (right).