2013 Idaho Scholastic Championship

Nathan Jiang (left) vs. Savanna Naccarato (right) at the 2013 Idaho Scholastic Championship. Photo credit: Jeff Roland
Nathan Jiang (left) vs. Savanna Naccarato (right) at the 2013 Idaho Scholastic Championship. Photo credit: Jeff Roland

The 2013 Idaho Scholastic Championship was held March 16, 2013 at the Vineyard in Boise, Idaho. 274 Students played in this 34th annual championship tournament.

Click here for crosstable and complete details.

Prizes:

Championship Section

Individuals:

Overall
1st Place – Nathan Jiang (Eagle, 9th Grade)
2nd Place – Tyler Lopez (Borah, 12th Grade)
3rd Place – Savanna Naccarato (Sandpoint, 10th Grade)

Grade 12
1st Place – Megan Jones (Wood River)
2nd Place – Nick Care (Boise)

Grade 11
1st Place – Cody Gorman (Renaissance)
2nd Place – Tristan Arnold (Boise)

Grade 10
1st Place – Kory Puderbaugh (Meridian Technical)
2nd Place – Desmond Porth (Wood River)

Grade 9
1st Place – Carmen Pemsler (Riverglen)
2nd Place – Michael Abernathy

Barber K-8 Champion
1st Place – Jacob Nathan (3rd Grade)
2nd Place – Blake Magnuson (Northstar, 6th Grade)

Teams:
1st Place – Borah HS, Boise, Idaho (10 points; 43 Solk)
2nd Place – Wood River HS, Hailey, Idaho (9 points; 47 Solk)


Grade 8 Section

Individuals:
1st Place – Robert Jiang (Lowell Scott)
2nd Place – Sebastian Chao (Lewis and CLark)
3rd Place – Brayden Riley (Fresco)
4th Place – Nathan Stouffer (Rood River)
5th Place – Kieran Arnold (Hillside)

Teams:
1st Place – Lewis and Clark MS, Boise, Idaho (5 points; 22 Solk)


Grade 7 Section

Individuals:
1st Place – Jo Wang (Heritage)
2nd Place – Lucas Knoll (Sage)
3rd Place – Alethea Chaney (Ambrose)
4th Place – Dylan Porth (Wood River)
5th Place – Ari Berg (Sage)

Teams:
1st Place – Sage International, Boise, Idaho (8 points; 38 Solk)
2nd Place – Lewis and Clark MS, Boise, Idaho (7 points; 34 Solk)


Grade 6 Section

Individuals:
1st Place – Isaac Blake (Cynthia Mann)*
2nd Place – John Chen (Lowell Scott)*
3rd Place – Anthony Luo (Lowell Scott)
4th Place – Jordan Nielsen (La Mia Terra)
5th Place – Noah Jarvis (Northstar)
6th Place – Elias Willerup (Washington)
7th Place – Garrett Stouffer (Wood River)
8th Place – Brooklyn Mayer (Sage International)
9th Place – Olivia DeAngelis (Riverstone International)
10th Place – Michael Kappelman (Lake Hazel)

* Tie-breaks gave the bigger 1st place trophy to Isaac Blake, but Isaac Blake and John Chen are considered to be co-champions of the 6th grade.

Teams:
1st Place – Lowell Scott, Boise, Idaho (8½ points; 30½ Solk)
2nd Place – Sage International, Boise, Idaho (7 points; 31½ Solk)


Grade 5 Section

Individuals:
1st Place – Kevin Yang (Valley View)
2nd Place – Adam Pettyjohn (Cynthia Mann)
3rd Place – Lance Thrall (Pioneer)
4th Place – Sabrina Ripley (Pioneer)
5th Place – Taylor Nicholas (Sage International)
6th Place – Leah Abernathy
7th Place – Andras Britschgi (Sage International)
8th Place – Braxton Quintero (Payette)
9th Place – Zane Barckholtz (Hailey)
10th Place – Carson Barningham (Cecil Andrus)
11th Place – Natalie Adams
12th Place – Amelia Mussler-Wright (Washington)
13th Place – Laurel Wheaton (Washington)
14th Place – Austin Hunt (Washington)
15th Place – Seth Moore (Washington)

Teams:
1st Place – Pioneer Elementary, Boise, Idaho (8½ points; 36½ Solk)
2nd Place – Washington Elementary, Boise, Idaho (6½ points; 40½ Solk)


Grade 4 Section

Individuals:
1st Place – Daniel Duan (Riverside)
2nd Place – Ryan Ripley (Pioneer)
3rd Place- Jonah Banta (Washington)
4th Place – Elijah Thibodeau (Cynthia Mann)
5th Place – Rosie Hill (Northstar)
6th Place – Henry Neal (Galileo)
7th Place – David Hoehler (Riverstone International)
8th Place – Keegan Jones (Sage International)
9th Place – Matt O’Meara (Riverside)
10th Place – Aidan Gray (Galileo)
11th Place – Vishvesha Sridhar (Collister)
12th Place – Carl Tomchak (Collister)
13th Place – Nathaniel Adams
14th Place – Austin Li (Cecil Andrus)
15th Place – Jacoby Smith (Riverside)

Teams:
1st Place – Riverside Elementary, Boise, Idaho (11½ points; 41 Solk)
2nd Place – Galileo Magnet, Meridian, Idaho (10 points; 39 Solk)


Grade 3 Section

Individuals:
1st Place – Rayan Mahin (Challenger)
2nd Place – Nathan Bommerbach (Payette)
3rd Place – Logan McDougal (White Pine)
4th Place – James Liu (Collister)
5th Place – Frederick Zhang (White Pine)
6th Place – Vincent Giordano (Cecil Andrus)
7th Place – Colin Dempsey (Sage International)
8th Place – Isaac Fishman (Collister)
9th Place – Ryan Thrall (Pioneer)
10th Place – Bennet Pierce-Loayza (Sage International)
11th Place – Darci DeAngelis (Riverstone International)
12th Place – Nathan Edvalson (Cecil Andrus)
13th Place – Max Keller (Sage International)
14th Place – Miles Nielsen (La Mia Terra)
15th Place – Ryan Grubb (Galileo)

Teams:
1st Place – Sage International, Boise, Idaho (12½ points; 61 Solk)
2nd Place – Cecil Andrus, Boise, Idaho (11½ points; 58½ Solk)


Grade 2 Section

Individuals:
1st Place – Daniel Fernandez (Collister)
2nd Place – Verah Arnold
3rd Place – Ryan Marquardt (Galileo Magnet)
4th Place – Tyler Erben (Challenger)
5th Place – Justin Siek (Collister)
6th Place – Owen Stouffer (Bellevue)
7th Place – Ben Siegenthaler (Sage International)
8th Place – Jieming Mei (Riverside)
9th Place – Wency Suo (Riverside)
10th Place – Alexander Wong (Sage International)
11th Place – Paul Sawyer (Longfellow)
12th Place – Moten Samuel (Northstar)
13th Place – Jaydin Morin-Bishop (Payette)
14th Place – Akshay Shyam (Cecil Andrus)
15th Place – Erik Tomten (Washington)

Teams:
1st Place – Collister Elementary, Boise, Idaho (10½ points; 41½ Solk)
2nd Place – Sage International, Boise, Idaho (8 points; 39 Solk)


Grade 1 Section

Individuals:
1st Place – Lucas Coltrin (Summerwind)**
2nd Place – Alex Kitsinger (Collister)**
3rd Place – Mercedes Fernandez (St. Marys)
4th Place – Ryan Hughes (Challenger)
5th Place – Nathan Smith (Payette)
6th Place – Jacob Edvalson (Cecil Andrus)
7th Place – August Mussler-Wright (Washington)
8th Place – Emma Palmer (Washington)
9th Place – Ethan Li (Cecil Andrus)
10th Place – Dallan Riley (River Valley)

** Tie-breaks awarded first place (and the top trophy) to Lucas Coltrin and second place to Alex Kitsinger, but they are considered to be co-champions of the first grade.

Teams:
1st Place – Cecil Andrus, Boise, Idaho (9½ points; 32 Solk)
2nd Place – Payette Primary, Payette, Idaho (7½ points; 32½ Solk)


Kindergarten Section

Individuals:
1st Place – James Wei (Pioneer)
2nd Place – Daniel Zhang (Cecil Andrus)
3rd Place – Samuel Li (Riverside)
4th Place – Oliver Nathan
5th Place – Dylan Waugh (Galileo Magnet)