Washington President’s Cup

The 2016 Washington President’s Cup took place at Seattle Chess Club February 13-14.  The tournament was hosted by Washington Chess Federation and directed by WCF tournament coordinator Dan Mathews, with assistance from Duane Polich and Murlin Varner.  67 players took part in two sections: Open and Reserve U1600.  Sloan Setiadikurnia, Travis Miller, and Zachary Zhang tied for first place in the Open section with 3.5/4!  Northwest Chess Grand Prix Admin Murlin Varner won the reserve section with 4.5/5!  A selection of games from the tournament can be viewed here.  The US Chess rating report can be found here.  Below is the complete list of the prize winners:

Open

Sloan Setiadikurnia
Sloan Setiadikurnia

Sloan Setiadikurnia, 3.5, 1st Place/2nd Place/1stU1900, $271.67

Travis Miller
Travis Miller

Travis Miller3.5, 1st Place/2nd Place/1st U1900, $271.67

Zachary Zhang
Zachary Zhang

Zachary Zhang, 3.5, 1st Place/2nd Place/1st U1900, $271.67 (seeded into 2017 WA Premier based on highest tiebreaks)
Minda Chen, 3.0, 1st U1700, $82.50
Jasen Reeves, 3.0, 1st U1700, $82.50

Reserve

Murlin Varner, 4.5, 1st Place, $300
Boas Lee, 4.0, 2nd Place, $250
Aidan Lawler, 3.5, 1st U1400, $55
Andy Tien, 3.5, 1st U1400, $55
Alison Xiao, 3.5, 1st U1400, $55
Joseph Levine, 3.5, 1st U1200/Unrated, $82.50
Emily Tang, 3.5, 1st U1200/Unrated, $82.50

2016 WA State Championship

IM Michael Lee - 2016 WA State Champion
IM Michael Lee – 2016 WA State Champion

Here are the final results of the 2016 WA State Championship, patient Premier, Invitational, and Challengers sections in order of tie-breaks.  The USCF rating report can be found here.  Games from all 4 sections can be viewed here.

Championship
 
IM Michael Lee 2505 8.0 1st $900
FM Tian Sang 2354 7.5 2nd $500
IM Ray Kaufman 2359 6.0 =3rd-4th $250
FM Roland Feng 2425 6.0 =3rd-4th $250
NM Bryce Tiglon 2350 5.0 5th $100
NM Daniel He 2249 4.5
FM Nick Raptis 2396 3.5
LM Viktors Pupols 2206 2.5

FM Costin Cozianu 2451 1.5 (withdrew)

Derek Zhang 2179 0.5

Premier
 
FM John Readey 2266 6.5 1st $450
 
NM Kyle Haining 2202 5.5 2nd $250
NM Samuel He 2262 4.5 3rd $150
NM Michael MacGregor 2211 4.0 =4th-5th $75
Anthony He 2135 4.0 =4th-5th $75
NM Josh Sinanan 2205 3.5
FM David Bragg 2202 3.5
FM William Schill 2265 2.5
WFM Chouchanik Airapetian 2090 2.0
FM Ignacio Perez 2264 1.5 (withdrew)
Invitational
 
Neo Olin 2038 7.0 1st $225
 
FM Nikita Chetrari 2298 6.5 =2nd-3rd $100
Masayuki Nagase 2000 6.5 =2nd-3rd $100
FM Paul Bartron 2064 5.5 4th $50
 
Jason Yu 2008 4.0 =5th $6.25
Toshihiro Nagase 2023 4.0 =5th $6.25
Sangeeta Dhingra 1928 4.0 =5th $6.25

David Arganian 2000 4.0 =5th $6.25

Alan Bishop 2007 2.0

Damarcus Thomas 2020 1.5
Challengers
 
Vikram Ramasamy 2010 7.0 1st $112.50
 
WCM Naomi Bashkansky 1979 5.5 =2nd-3rd $50
Brent Baxter 1916 5.5 =2nd-3rd $50
Mary Kuhner 1933 4.5 4th $25
Travis Olson 1961 3.5 5th $12.50
Brendan Zhang 1932 3.0
Noah Yeo 1900 2.5
Eric Zhang 1827 2.5
Mark Smith 1896 2.0
Michael Hosford 1933 0.5 (withdrew)

Notes/Requests:

  • Prize checks will be mailed out later this week.  Please make sure we have your current address.
  • We kindly ask that each prize winner submit an annotated game for publication in Northwest Chessmagazine.  Please send the annotated game to Josh Sinanan or Jeff Roland (jroland@cableone.net) by Feb 21st.
  • A panel of judges will judge the brilliancy prizes ($100) for all four sections.

2016 Idaho Closed State Championship

David Lucky in the final round of the tournament. Photo credit: Jeffrey Roland.
David Lucky in the final round of the 2016 Idaho Closed State Championship. Photo credit: Jeffrey Roland.

The 2016 Idaho Closed State Championship was played February 13-15, cialis 2016 in Twin Falls, see Idaho. 36 players plus one house player attended the event. Jeffrey Roland was Chief Tournament Director assisted by Jay Simonson, Adam Porth, and Alise Pemsler.

David Lucky won the state championship title for the second consecutive year with another perfect store of 6.0/6.
Nicholas B. Hawkins was second place overall with 5.0/6.
James Inman was third place overall with 4.5/6.

Class A – 1st Place = Lloyd Landon with 4.0/6.
Class B – 1st Place = Jarod Buus with 4.0/6.
Class B – 2nd Place = Jeffrey Roland with 4.0/6.
Class C – 1st Place = Jacob Ari Nathan with 4.0/6.
Class C – 2nd Place = Wesley Nyblade with 3.5/6.
Class D – 1st Place = Adam Porth with 3.0/6.
Class D – 2nd Place = Wesley Nyblade III with 3.0/6.
Class E, F & Below = 1st Place = Temiloluwa Aderogba with 2.5/6.
Class E, F & Below = 2nd Place = Darwin Porth with 2.5/6.
Unrated – 1st Place = Samir Saltaga with 2.5/6.
Top Senior = John Carr with 4.0/6.
Top Junior = Carmen Pemsler with 3.0/6.
Top Woman = Savanna Naccarato with 4.0/6.

Here is a link to the US Chess Crosstable.

2016 WA State High School Individual Championship

top boards round 3

The 2016 WA State High School Individual Championship was held on January 29-30 at Lakeside Upper School in Seattle.  89 players took part in 3 sections: Championship (NW rating 1600+), drugs Premier (1200-1599), and Reserve (1199 and below). The tournament was hosted by Lakeside School and organized by Washington Chess Federation President Josh Sinanan.  Travis Olson and Dan Mathews directed the tournament with assistance from Jacob Mayer and Siva Sankrithi.  3 players tied for first in the Championship section with 4/5: National Masters Bryce Tiglon (Lakeside, 9th grade), Samuel He (Redmond, 11th grade), and Daniel He (Redmond, 11th grade).  Cheyenne Zhang (Lakeside, grade 10) won the Premier section with a perfect 5/5!  Sihern Han (Ingraham, gade 12) won the Reserve section also with 5/5!  The rating reports can be found here: USCF and NWSRS.  Additional photos from the tournament can be found on facebook.