2017 WA Class Championships

Murlin Varner manning the WCF registration table.

The 2017 WA Class Championships were held at the Lynnwood Embassy Suites over Thanksgiving weekend November 24-26. A strong attendance of about 180 players took part from throughout the Northwest, primarily from Washington, Oregon, and British Columbia. The event was hosted by Washington Chess Federation.

Organizers: WCF Tournament Coordinator Dan Mathews & WCF President Josh Sinanan

L-R: Gary Dorfner, Robert Allen, Fred Kleist.

Tournament Directors: Fred Kleist & Gary Dorfner, with additional support from Murlin Varner, Jacob Mayer, and Chouchanik Airapetian.

Thanksgiving Scholastic Winners with TD David Hendricks.

WCF Scholastic Director David Hendricks ran the Thanksgiving Scholastic on Black Friday, which attracted 132 players.  Here is the US Chess Rating Report.

Steven Breckenridge (L) vs. Roland Feng on board 1 at the start of round 4.

FIDE Master Steven Breckenridge from Gresham, OR won clear first place in the Master Section with an undefeated 5.5-0.5 score. Washington State Champion Roland Feng finished in clear second place with 5 points, a full point ahead of Anthony He and Kyle Haining, who split 3rd place honors.

The complete photo album from the tournament can be viewed on the WCF FB page.

Other winners include:

Expert: =1st/2nd Sherry Tian & Benjamin Brusniak.

Class A: 1st Peter Watts (6-0!), 2nd Brent Baxter, 3rd Wenyang Du.

Class B: =1st/2nd Frank Fagundes & Francisco Lopez.

Class C: 1st Jasen Reeves, =2nd/3rd Alison Xiao & Hongning Wang.

Class D: 1st Harrison Keyser, =2nd/3rd Varun Kumar & Jeffrey Kou.

Class E: 1st Miles Hamilton-Sommer, =2nd/3rd Ryan Clark & Angela Chen.

The US Chess tournament rating report is now available here.

Sluggers Qualify for 2018 PRO Chess League

With the help of returning Slugger and World No. 10 GM Hikaru Nakamura, it is my pleasure to announce that the Seattle Sluggers have officially qualified for the 2018 PRO Chess League!  Here is a link to the detailed qualifier article:
Other Sluggers who helped the team qualify include GM Georgi Margvelashvili, IM Bryce Tiglon, and FM Anthony He!  We finished in second place with 35 points behind the new Chinese team, the Chengdu Pandas, and half-a-point ahead of 3rd place finishers, the Australia Kangaroos.
Here is the tentative 2018 Sluggers Roster:
Pos Name FIDE Rating (Sept 17)
1 GM Hikaru Nakamura 2781
2 GM Gabriel Sargissian 2652
3 GM Tigran Petrosian 2615
4 GM Victor Mikhalevski 2547
5 GM Giorgi Margvelashvili 2530
6 IM Georgi Orlov 2481
7 IM Bryce Tiglon 2439
8 FM Roland Feng 2369
9 FM Anthony He 2281
10 NM Kyle Haining 2169
Alt Benjamin Mukumbya 1924
Matches will take place on Wednesday evenings and occasionally on Saturday afternoons with a tentative start date of Wed. January 17, 2018.