Bellevue 8th grader Naomi Bashkansky wins World School Chess Championship!

Naomi Bashkansky has just won the 2016 World School Chess Championship in the Girls Under 13 category, held on December 2 – 12 in Sochi, Russia.
 
With 5 wins (full points) and 4 draws (half-points), she got 7 points in 9 games, and finished in the first place — without a single loss, undefeated.
2016-12-11-naomi-wscc-first-place
As a winner she is awarded the Woman FIDE Master (WFM) title, and is invited (expenses paid) to the 2017 World School Chess Championship in Romania.
 
Here are the full WSCC GU13 results: http://chess-results.com/tnr251725.aspx?lan=1&art=4&flag=30&wi=821 — note the singular US flag on top!
 
imageIt should also be noted that Daniel Shubin, a 6th grader at Open Window School in Bellevue, participated in the boys U11 section and represented team USA in Sochi.  In his first International event, Daniel scored 5 out of 9 (4 wins, 2 draws, 3 losses), an excellent result.  He tied for 21 place out of 66 participants, congratulations Daniel!

Seattle Kings vs. Princes Match II and Junior RR Results

Kings vs. Princes II & Junior RR Players
Kings vs. Princes II & Junior RR Players

Here are the final results of the 2016 Kings vs. Princes Match II and Junior Round Robin.  The US Chess rating report can be found here.  Pictures from the match can be found here.

Kings:
 
IM Ray Kaufman (2359, search 2314, sales USA) 5.5 $275
FM John Readey (2266, 2280, USA) 5.0 $250
FM Nick Raptis (2399, 2220, USA) 4.5 $225
FM Ignacio Perez (2258, 2192, USA) 4.0 $200
NM Nat Koons (2305, 2263, USA) 3.5 $175
FM David Bragg (2200, 2122, USA) 2.5 $125
NM Dereque Kelley (2184, 2153, USA) 1.5 $75
 Princes:
 

NM Bryce Tiglon (2357, 2279, USA) 4.5 $225
NM Kyle Haining (2191, 2206, USA) 4.5 $225
CM Joshua Doknjas (2147, 2008, CAN) 3.5 $175
Vikram Ramasamy (2010, 1958, USA) 3.5 $175
NM John Doknjas (2205, 2166, CAN) 2.5 $125
Anthony He (2135, 1995, USA) 2.5 Medal
Derek Zhang (2179, 1976, USA) 1.5 Medal

Final Score of the match: Kings 26.5 – Princes 22.5
 Junior RR:
 
Patrick Huang (1812, unr., CAN) 5.5 Medal
Joseph Truelson (1743, unr., USA) 5.5 Medal
Brendan Zhang (1899, 1757, USA) 5.0 $250
Travis Olson (1961, 1767, USA) 4.0 $200
Neil Doknjas (1751, 1579, CAN) 3.5 $175
Aditya Kannan (1739, unr., USA) 3.0 Medal
Jacob Mayer (1755, unr., USA) 1.5 $75
Rushaan Mahajan (1464, unr. USA) 0.0 Medal

Notes/Requests:

  • We kindly ask that each participant please annotate one game for Northwest Chess magazine.
  • The $100 brilliancy prize for the best played game by a King, Prince, and Junior RR player will be judged by a panel of judges that has yet to be determined.  Winners to be announced in the May or June issue of NWC.

Thanks to everyone for taking part and making this such a wonderful event!  Any feedback/suggestions to improve the match are welcome.

Bryce Tiglon wins WA Denker qualifier playoff!

Bryce Tiglon - 2016 WA State High School Denker Representative
Bryce Tiglon – 2016 WA State High School Denker Representative

Congratulations to Bryce Tiglon, patient  a freshman at Lakeside School in Seattle, for winning the playoff to qualify for the Denker Tournament of High School State Champions!  He tied for 1st with 4/5 along with Samuel and Daniel He, all of whom share the title of WA State High School co-champions.  For winning the playoff, Bryce is invited to represent WA in the Denker Tournament of High School Champions, held concurrently with the U.S. Open this August in Indianapolis, IN.  Bryce receives a $750 scholarship from WCF and a $250 scholarship from WHSCA.  Congratulations Bryce!

The playoff games were played at the Seattle Chess Club on March 5 under the supervision of TD Fred Kleist.  Colors were drawn at random and the following games were played at a time control of G/90 + 30 sec. increment.

The games from the playoff can be viewed here.

Here is the link to the US Chess crosstable.

Results from the playoff (first player listed had white):

9:30    Samuel – Daniel. Result: .5-.5
2:00    Daniel – Bryce Result: .5-.5
6:30    Bryce – Samuel. Result: 1-0

Washington President’s Cup

The 2016 Washington President’s Cup took place at Seattle Chess Club February 13-14.  The tournament was hosted by Washington Chess Federation and directed by WCF tournament coordinator Dan Mathews, with assistance from Duane Polich and Murlin Varner.  67 players took part in two sections: Open and Reserve U1600.  Sloan Setiadikurnia, Travis Miller, and Zachary Zhang tied for first place in the Open section with 3.5/4!  Northwest Chess Grand Prix Admin Murlin Varner won the reserve section with 4.5/5!  A selection of games from the tournament can be viewed here.  The US Chess rating report can be found here.  Below is the complete list of the prize winners:

Open

Sloan Setiadikurnia
Sloan Setiadikurnia

Sloan Setiadikurnia, 3.5, 1st Place/2nd Place/1stU1900, $271.67

Travis Miller
Travis Miller

Travis Miller3.5, 1st Place/2nd Place/1st U1900, $271.67

Zachary Zhang
Zachary Zhang

Zachary Zhang, 3.5, 1st Place/2nd Place/1st U1900, $271.67 (seeded into 2017 WA Premier based on highest tiebreaks)
Minda Chen, 3.0, 1st U1700, $82.50
Jasen Reeves, 3.0, 1st U1700, $82.50

Reserve

Murlin Varner, 4.5, 1st Place, $300
Boas Lee, 4.0, 2nd Place, $250
Aidan Lawler, 3.5, 1st U1400, $55
Andy Tien, 3.5, 1st U1400, $55
Alison Xiao, 3.5, 1st U1400, $55
Joseph Levine, 3.5, 1st U1200/Unrated, $82.50
Emily Tang, 3.5, 1st U1200/Unrated, $82.50

2016 WA State Championship

IM Michael Lee - 2016 WA State Champion
IM Michael Lee – 2016 WA State Champion

Here are the final results of the 2016 WA State Championship, patient Premier, Invitational, and Challengers sections in order of tie-breaks.  The USCF rating report can be found here.  Games from all 4 sections can be viewed here.

Championship
 
IM Michael Lee 2505 8.0 1st $900
FM Tian Sang 2354 7.5 2nd $500
IM Ray Kaufman 2359 6.0 =3rd-4th $250
FM Roland Feng 2425 6.0 =3rd-4th $250
NM Bryce Tiglon 2350 5.0 5th $100
NM Daniel He 2249 4.5
FM Nick Raptis 2396 3.5
LM Viktors Pupols 2206 2.5

FM Costin Cozianu 2451 1.5 (withdrew)

Derek Zhang 2179 0.5

Premier
 
FM John Readey 2266 6.5 1st $450
 
NM Kyle Haining 2202 5.5 2nd $250
NM Samuel He 2262 4.5 3rd $150
NM Michael MacGregor 2211 4.0 =4th-5th $75
Anthony He 2135 4.0 =4th-5th $75
NM Josh Sinanan 2205 3.5
FM David Bragg 2202 3.5
FM William Schill 2265 2.5
WFM Chouchanik Airapetian 2090 2.0
FM Ignacio Perez 2264 1.5 (withdrew)
Invitational
 
Neo Olin 2038 7.0 1st $225
 
FM Nikita Chetrari 2298 6.5 =2nd-3rd $100
Masayuki Nagase 2000 6.5 =2nd-3rd $100
FM Paul Bartron 2064 5.5 4th $50
 
Jason Yu 2008 4.0 =5th $6.25
Toshihiro Nagase 2023 4.0 =5th $6.25
Sangeeta Dhingra 1928 4.0 =5th $6.25

David Arganian 2000 4.0 =5th $6.25

Alan Bishop 2007 2.0

Damarcus Thomas 2020 1.5
Challengers
 
Vikram Ramasamy 2010 7.0 1st $112.50
 
WCM Naomi Bashkansky 1979 5.5 =2nd-3rd $50
Brent Baxter 1916 5.5 =2nd-3rd $50
Mary Kuhner 1933 4.5 4th $25
Travis Olson 1961 3.5 5th $12.50
Brendan Zhang 1932 3.0
Noah Yeo 1900 2.5
Eric Zhang 1827 2.5
Mark Smith 1896 2.0
Michael Hosford 1933 0.5 (withdrew)

Notes/Requests:

  • Prize checks will be mailed out later this week.  Please make sure we have your current address.
  • We kindly ask that each prize winner submit an annotated game for publication in Northwest Chessmagazine.  Please send the annotated game to Josh Sinanan or Jeff Roland (jroland@cableone.net) by Feb 21st.
  • A panel of judges will judge the brilliancy prizes ($100) for all four sections.

2016 WA State High School Individual Championship

top boards round 3

The 2016 WA State High School Individual Championship was held on January 29-30 at Lakeside Upper School in Seattle.  89 players took part in 3 sections: Championship (NW rating 1600+), drugs Premier (1200-1599), and Reserve (1199 and below). The tournament was hosted by Lakeside School and organized by Washington Chess Federation President Josh Sinanan.  Travis Olson and Dan Mathews directed the tournament with assistance from Jacob Mayer and Siva Sankrithi.  3 players tied for first in the Championship section with 4/5: National Masters Bryce Tiglon (Lakeside, 9th grade), Samuel He (Redmond, 11th grade), and Daniel He (Redmond, 11th grade).  Cheyenne Zhang (Lakeside, grade 10) won the Premier section with a perfect 5/5!  Sihern Han (Ingraham, gade 12) won the Reserve section also with 5/5!  The rating reports can be found here: USCF and NWSRS.  Additional photos from the tournament can be found on facebook.

2016 WA Junior Open & Reserve

2016-01-18 19.04.34

The 2016 WA Junior Open was held on MLK Monday at Interlake High School in Bellevue.  A record 258 players took part in 7 sections: K-1 U800, 2-3 U800, K-3 U1400, 4-6 U900, 4-12 U1400, U 1600, and Open.   The tournament was hosted by the Washington Chess Federation and directed by David Hendricks with assistance from Josh Sinanan, Chouchan Airapetian, Roland Feng, Toshihiro Nagase, Ignacio Perez, and Jacob Mayer.   5 players tied for first in the Open section with 3.5/4: FM Nikita Chetrari, Anthony He, Neo Olin, Arjun Thomas, and Petar Spasic.   Anthony He, a 5th grader from Samammish, won the armageddon style-playoff and earns a seed into the 2106 WA Premier and 2017 WA Junior Closed.   Anthony’s championship-clinching playoff win can be found here.  Photos from the tournament can be found here.  The rating reports can be found here: USCF and NWSRS.

FM Ignacio Perez wins 2015 WA G/60 Championship!

2015-12-29 17.30.50The 2015 WA G/60 Championship was held at Seattle Chess Club over winter break December 28-29.  The tournament was hosted by the Washington Chess Federation and directed by Fred Kleist.  48 players took part in one large open section.  FM Ignacio Perez, purchase originally from Cuba, won clear first with 5.5/6, claiming the $180 first place prize.  USCF Expert Huso Hadzic and Class A player Brendan Zhang tied for second with 5.0/6 apiece.  Jacob Mayer, Oscar Petrov, Joseph Truelson, Brian Chen tied for =U1800 with 4.0 each.  Owen Xuan and Daniel Shubin tied for first =U1600 also with 4.0 points.  Joshua Lewis-Sandy, Jason Reeves, and Brandon Jiang split U1400 honors with 3.5 points each.  Kevin Tu and Anne-Marie Velea tied for the U1200/unr. prize, each scoring 3.5.  Photos from the tournament can be found here.  The USCF rating report can be found here.

2015 Washington State Women’s Championship

Group PhotoThe 2015 WA State Women’s Championship was held December 12-13 at the Seattle Chess Club.  Seven players took part in one open section:

  • WFM Chouchanik Airapetian (2080 USCF, 2086 FIDE, ARM)
  • Badamkhand Norovsambuu (2038 USCF, 2017 FIDE, MGL)
  • WCM Naomi Bashkansky (1976 USCF, 1695 FIDE, USA)
  • Kerry Van Veen (1548 USCF, USA)
  • Minda Chen (1337 USCF, 1522 NWSRS, USA)
  • Karen Schmidt (813 USCF, USA)
  • DI Anjali Walsh (680 USCF, 1311 NWSRS, IRL)

The tournament was co-organized by WCF Member-at-Large Chouchanik Airapetian and WCF President Josh Sinanan.  Carol Kleist directed the event.

Congratulations to WFM Chouchanik Airapetian for winning the tournament with 3.5/4 points!  “Chouchan” is originally from Armenia and has played in several U.S. Women’s Championships over the course of her chess career.  She now lives in Mercer Island with her husband and two children, where she teaches and promotes chess full time through education.  For her victory, Chouchan is seeded into the Invitational section of the 2016 WA State Championship.  More photos from the tournament can be found on facebook here.  The USCF rating report can be found here.

2015 WA Class Championships

The 2015 WA Class Championships were held at North Seattle Community College from Nov. 27-29. 160 players took part mostly from Washington, purchase Oregon, site and British Columbia.  The winners in each section were as follows:

Master 2200+: FM Roland Feng $500

2015-11-29 19.11.15

Expert 2000-2200: FM Paul Bartron $400

2015-11-29 20.37.09

Class A 1800-2000: Vikram Ramasamy (6-0!) $300

2015-11-29 21.11.25

Class B 1600-1800: Robin Tu $300

2015-11-29 21.04.35

Class C 1400-1600: Jason Zhang $300 and Zeren Gao (unr.)

Class D 1200-1400: Brandon Jiang $300

Class E 1000-1200: Graham Cobden $200 and Rishi Hazra (medal)

US Chess (USCF) crosstables for the 2015 Washington Class Championships.