2018 British Columbia vs. Washington Challenge Match

A Teams: Back row: Tim Moroney(WA), organizer Paul Leblanc, Joshua Doknjas(BC), Javier Cortes(BC), a Chilean chess master attending UBC, Howard Wu(BC).
Front row: Howard Chen(WA), Curt Collyer(WA), Josh Sinanan(WA), John Doknjas(BC), Jason Kenney(BC). Missing: Nat Koons(WA). (photo: Victoria Doknjas)

The second annual BC-WA Challenge Match took place at the Comfort Inn and Suites in Victoria on the weekend of January 12-14, 2018.  The results of the match were similar to last year’s:

BC Masters 12.5 – WA Masters 12.5  Tied Match!

BC Team #2 9.0 – WA Team #2 16.0!

Each team was comprised of five players, each of whom played one game against each member of the opposing team.  The event was sponsored by Victoria Chess, the BCCF, the Washington Chess Federation, the Victoria Chess Club, Thrifty’s groceries, Designer Chess and several of the players.

B Teams: Top row: Oscar Petrov(WA), Sloan Setiadikurnia(WA), Jacob Mayer(WA), organizer Paul Leblanc, Jamie Campbell(BC), Jason Williamson(BC).
Bottom Row: Advaith Vijayakumar(WA), Daniel Shubin(WA), Rowan James(BC), Neil Doknjas(BC), Michael Su(BC).
(photo: Victoria Doknjas)

Cash and trophy prizes were awarded to the top two players on each team as follows:

  • BC Team A: FM John Doknjas 4.5 and NM Jason Kenney 3
  • WA Team A: NM Nat Koons 4.5 and NM Howard Chen 3.5
  • BC Team B: Michael Su 3.0 and Neil Doknjas 2.5
  • WA Team B: Sloan Setiadikurnia 4.5 and Oscar Petrov 4

FM Anthony He wins 2018 WA Junior Closed

Back Row, L to R: Naomi Bashkansky, Oscar Petrov, Anthony He Front Row, L to R: Joseph Levine, Eric Zhang, Daniel Shubin.  Photo credit: David Hendricks, TD.

Congratulations to Anthony He for winning the WA Junior Closed Jan 5-7 with a perfect 5.0 score.  Naomi Bashkansky placed 2nd,  and there was a tie between Oscar Petrov and Daniel Shubin for 3rd place.

Prize winnings:

  •                 $200 Anthony He, and seeded into the WA State Championship
  •                 $170 Naomi Bashkansky
  •                 $65 Oscar Petrov
  •                 $65 Daniel Shubin

This was the youngest field we have had in a long time with one high schooler, 4 middle schoolers, and 1 elementary aged player.  The US Chess Rating Report can be found here.

SwissSys Standings. WA Junior Closed:

# Name ID Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Anthony Bi He 14729222 2316 ING 7 W2 W4 W6 W3 W5 5.0
2 Naomi Bashkansky 14048474 2029 OMS 9 L1 W5 W4 W6 W3 4.0
3 Oscar Petrov 14702968 1902 OVL 8 W4 L6 W5 L1 L2 2.0
4 Daniel Shubin 15185684 1932 OPW 7 L3 L1 L2 W5 W6 2.0
5 Joseph Levine 15694597 1923 EPS 5 W6 L2 L3 L4 L1 1.0
6 Eric Zhang 14668426 2034 LMS 6 L5 W3 L1 L2 L4 1.0

2017 WA Winter Classic

Playing room at the WA Winter Classic.

FM Steven Breckenridge of Gresham, OR, won the the 2017 WA Winter Chess Classic with 7/9 and took home the $500 first place prize!  Steven finished half a point ahead of second place finishers FMs Anthony He and Ignacio Perez, each of whom won $325 for their efforts.

Other Prize Winners in the Championship section include:

  • Jason Yu – 1st U2300
  • Eric Zhang, Chouchan Airapetian, and Wenyang Du =2nd U2300/U2150/U2000
  • Naomi Bashkansky + Joseph Levine =1st U2150/U2000
  • Minda Chen – 1st U1850
  • Advaith Vijayakumar + Jeffrey Yan =2nd U1850
  • Top Female – Naomi Bashkansky
  • Top Senior – Ignacio Perez

Davey Jones of Seattle won the 19-player Challengers section with 6.5 points and won $300.  Half a point behind him were two players who tied for second and third place:  Dan Mathews and Stephanie Velea, each of whom took home $200.

Other Challengers Section winners include:

  • Melina Li + Anirudh Rajesh = 1st U1600/U1450
  • Alex Kaelin + Alison Xiao = 2nd U1600/U1450
  • Angela Chen – 1st U1300
  • Rowan Foxley – 2nd U1300
  • Angela Agaian – 1st U1150
  • Top Female – Stephanie Velea
  • Top Senior – Frank Fagundes

The WA Winter Classic was directed by Fred Kleist, hosted by Seattle Chess Club, and organized by WCF Tournament Coordinator Dan Mathews.

The US Chess crosstable can be found here.

Photos from the tournament can be viewed on the WCF Facebook Page.

2017 WA Class Championships

Murlin Varner manning the WCF registration table.

The 2017 WA Class Championships were held at the Lynnwood Embassy Suites over Thanksgiving weekend November 24-26. A strong attendance of about 180 players took part from throughout the Northwest, primarily from Washington, Oregon, and British Columbia. The event was hosted by Washington Chess Federation.

Organizers: WCF Tournament Coordinator Dan Mathews & WCF President Josh Sinanan

L-R: Gary Dorfner, Robert Allen, Fred Kleist.

Tournament Directors: Fred Kleist & Gary Dorfner, with additional support from Murlin Varner, Jacob Mayer, and Chouchanik Airapetian.

Thanksgiving Scholastic Winners with TD David Hendricks.

WCF Scholastic Director David Hendricks ran the Thanksgiving Scholastic on Black Friday, which attracted 132 players.  Here is the US Chess Rating Report.

Steven Breckenridge (L) vs. Roland Feng on board 1 at the start of round 4.

FIDE Master Steven Breckenridge from Gresham, OR won clear first place in the Master Section with an undefeated 5.5-0.5 score. Washington State Champion Roland Feng finished in clear second place with 5 points, a full point ahead of Anthony He and Kyle Haining, who split 3rd place honors.

The complete photo album from the tournament can be viewed on the WCF FB page.

Other winners include:

Expert: =1st/2nd Sherry Tian & Benjamin Brusniak.

Class A: 1st Peter Watts (6-0!), 2nd Brent Baxter, 3rd Wenyang Du.

Class B: =1st/2nd Frank Fagundes & Francisco Lopez.

Class C: 1st Jasen Reeves, =2nd/3rd Alison Xiao & Hongning Wang.

Class D: 1st Harrison Keyser, =2nd/3rd Varun Kumar & Jeffrey Kou.

Class E: 1st Miles Hamilton-Sommer, =2nd/3rd Ryan Clark & Angela Chen.

The US Chess tournament rating report is now available here.

Sluggers Qualify for 2018 PRO Chess League

With the help of returning Slugger and World No. 10 GM Hikaru Nakamura, it is my pleasure to announce that the Seattle Sluggers have officially qualified for the 2018 PRO Chess League!  Here is a link to the detailed qualifier article:
Other Sluggers who helped the team qualify include GM Georgi Margvelashvili, IM Bryce Tiglon, and FM Anthony He!  We finished in second place with 35 points behind the new Chinese team, the Chengdu Pandas, and half-a-point ahead of 3rd place finishers, the Australia Kangaroos.
Here is the tentative 2018 Sluggers Roster:
Pos Name FIDE Rating (Sept 17)
1 GM Hikaru Nakamura 2781
2 GM Gabriel Sargissian 2652
3 GM Tigran Petrosian 2615
4 GM Victor Mikhalevski 2547
5 GM Giorgi Margvelashvili 2530
6 IM Georgi Orlov 2481
7 IM Bryce Tiglon 2439
8 FM Roland Feng 2369
9 FM Anthony He 2281
10 NM Kyle Haining 2169
Alt Benjamin Mukumbya 1924
Matches will take place on Wednesday evenings and occasionally on Saturday afternoons with a tentative start date of Wed. January 17, 2018.

WFM Chouchanik Airapetian wins 2017 WA Women’s Championship!

A record 23 players took part in the 2017 WA State Women’s Championship, a 5-round Swiss held at the Seattle Chess Club September 15-17, 2017.  The tournament, which was dual US Chess and FIDE rated, attracted players from throughout the Northwest States including Washington, Oregon, and British Columbia.  The chief organizer of the event was WCF President Josh Sinanan and it was directed by Fred Kleist, a US Chess Senior TD and FIDE National Arbiter.

WFM Chouchanik Airapetian won the 2017 WA Women’s Championship with 4.5/5, taking home the $300 first place prize along with the title of 2017 WA State Women’s Champion!  For her victory, Chouchan will be seeded into the Premier Section of the 2018 WA State Championship.  Other winners include:

2nd Place: Andrea Botez, $200
=3rd/U1800: Minda Chen, Sophie Tien & Anne-Marie Velea, $60 each
=1st U1600: Melina Li & Sophie Szeto, $40 each
=1st U1400/U1200: Kate Jiang & Felicity Wang, $80 each
=1st U1000/Unr: Angela Agaian & Angela Chen, $40 each

Congratulations to all of the winners!

Photos from the tournament can be viewed on the WCF FB page
Here is a link to the US Chess rating report.

Seattle Chess Classic draws 75 players!

Seattle Chess Classic Open and Reserve Section players.

FM Roland Feng, the current WA State co-Champion, won the first Seattle Chess Classic with an undefeated 7/9 and took home the $1300 first place prize!  Roland finished half a point ahead of second place finishers IM Ray Kaufman, FM Tanraj Sohal and NM Daniel He.  Tying for 2nd U2300 with 6 points each were WIM Megan Lee, FM Ignacio Perez, and NM Derek Zhang.  Benjamin Mukumbya, who starred in the recent Disney film Queen of Katwe, and Naomi Bashkansky tied for first U2150/U2000, also with 6 points.  Vikram Ramasamy and David Rupel tied for 2nd U2150 with 5.5 points.  Travis Olson won clear 2nd U2000 with 5 points.  Nicholas Whale had an amazing tournament and took home the U1850 prize with 5.5 points, raising his rating by 200 points in the process!  Vignesh Anand and Thomas Taylor split 2nd U1850 honors with 4.5 points each.  Megan Lee and Naomi Bashkansky added to their prize winnings by splitting the Top Female prize, while Ignacio Perez, who just recently turned 50, took home the Top Senior prize.

In the Reserve section, two players dominated the 21-player field and both scored an amazing 8/9 – Jacob Mayer and Jeffrey Yan!  They each won $275.50 and picked up some bonus points along the way.  Robin Tu and Sophie Szeto tied for 3rd/U1600 with 5.5 points each.  They were half a point ahead of Lorenzo Patton and Melina Li, who tied for 2nd U1600.  Alison Xiao and Ajay Pai split first U1450/U1300 with 5.0 points each.  Half a point back were Harrison Toppen-Ryan and Ethan Su, who tied for 2nd U1450.  Young Anand Gupta won 2nd U1300 with 4.5 points, and Kabir Hotani took down the U1150 prize with the same score.  Raymond Zhang from Vancouver, B.C. won 2nd U1150 with 3.5 points.  Sophie Szeto won Top Female honors and August Piper took home the Top Senior Prize.  Congratulations to all of the winners!

The Seattle Chess Classic was directed by Fred Kleist, hosted by Seattle Chess Club, and organized by WCF President Josh Sinanan.

The US Chess crosstable can be found here.

Photos from the tournament can be viewed on the WCF Facebook Page.

IM Georgi Orlov Wins WA Open 6-0!

 

The 2017 WA Open was held at the Lynnwood Embassy Suites over Memorial Day weekend May 27-29. A strong attendance of about 205 players took part from throughout the Northwest, primarily from Washington, Oregon, Idaho, and British Columbia.

The event was hosted by Washington Chess Federation.

Organizers: WCF Tournament Coordinator Dan Mathews & WCF President Josh Sinanan.
Tournament Directors: Fred Kleist & Gary Dorfner.

WCF Scholastic Director David Hendricks ran the WA Open Scholastic on Saturday, which attracted 74 players.

International Master Georgi Orlov won clear first place in the open section with a perfect 6-0 score, defeating three FM’s along the way: Tian Sang, Roland Feng, and David Bragg.  A full point behind Orlov was a group of 4 players who tied for second place: FM Roland Feng, FM Tian Sang, FM Steven Breckenridge and Benjamin Mukumbya, who was featured in the recent Disney Film Queen of Katwe!

The US Chess tournament rating report is now available.
Photos from the tournament can be viewed here.

Other winners include:

=1st Place Reserve Section: Daniel Shubin, Jeffrey Yan, Joshua Lewis-Sandy, and Brandon Jiang

1st Place Booster Section: Northern Brown

=2-5th Place Booster Section: Drake Borden, Harrison Keyser, Michael Kuang, Erik Liu, Tommy Rodgers, and Ajay Pai

Derek Zhang becomes National Master

National Master Derek Zhang

“After reaching 2100 USCF in 2015, my chess progress stagnated, but over these past few months I was able to put all the pieces together and reach 2200. My real breakthrough tournament was 3 months ago at the Golden State Open, where I scored 2.5/3 against FMs in the last 3 rounds to win the U2300 prize. After that, I knew it was just a matter of time until I reached NM, and in 2 more tournaments I had achieved my goal. It’s taken a while, but I’m glad I finally got there.”

-Derek

Congratulations to Derek Zhang of Bellevue, Washington, who achieved a 2200 U.S. Chess rating as a result of scoring 5 of 7 points in the U2200 section at the 11th Annual Philadelphia Open, Philadelphia, Pa., April 12-16.  Here is a link to the crosstable: http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201704167042.2

Anthony He becomes FIDE Master

Anthony He became Washington State’s youngest ever FIDE Master on February 20, 2017 by scoring 5.5/9 at the 2017 WA State Chess Championship in Redmond. He gained 93.6 points to boost his FIDE rating over 2300. Anthony achieved the title 4 days after he turned age 12.  Anthony is currently the US number 1 FIDE rated player in his age group (U-12).  Congratulations, Anthony!

FM Anthony He Photo Credit: Xuhao He