IM Georgi Orlov Wins WA Open 6-0!

 

The 2017 WA Open was held at the Lynnwood Embassy Suites over Memorial Day weekend May 27-29. A strong attendance of about 205 players took part from throughout the Northwest, primarily from Washington, Oregon, Idaho, and British Columbia.

The event was hosted by Washington Chess Federation.

Organizers: WCF Tournament Coordinator Dan Mathews & WCF President Josh Sinanan.
Tournament Directors: Fred Kleist & Gary Dorfner.

WCF Scholastic Director David Hendricks ran the WA Open Scholastic on Saturday, which attracted 74 players.

International Master Georgi Orlov won clear first place in the open section with a perfect 6-0 score, defeating three FM’s along the way: Tian Sang, Roland Feng, and David Bragg.  A full point behind Orlov was a group of 4 players who tied for second place: FM Roland Feng, FM Tian Sang, FM Steven Breckenridge and Benjamin Mukumbya, who was featured in the recent Disney Film Queen of Katwe!

The US Chess tournament rating report is now available.
Photos from the tournament can be viewed here.

Other winners include:

=1st Place Reserve Section: Daniel Shubin, Jeffrey Yan, Joshua Lewis-Sandy, and Brandon Jiang

1st Place Booster Section: Northern Brown

=2-5th Place Booster Section: Drake Borden, Harrison Keyser, Michael Kuang, Erik Liu, Tommy Rodgers, and Ajay Pai

Roland Feng repeats as 2015 WA Open Champion!!

Roland and JoshThe 2015 WA Open was held at the Lynnwood Convention Center over Memorial Day weekend May 23-25. A strong attendance of nearly 200 players took part mostly from Washington, Oregon, and British Columbia.  WCF Tournament Coordinator Dan Mathews and WCF President Josh Sinanan organized the event, which was directed by Fred Kleist with assistance from WCF Secretary Gary Dorfner. WCF Scholastic Director David Hendricks ran the scholastic tournament on Saturday, which attracted a record 112 players.  The full tournament rating report can be found here. Photos from the event can be found here.

Washington’s youngest ever State Champion and newly minted FM, Roland Feng, continued his hot streak and won the Open section with 5.5/6.  Half a point behind him were IM Raymond Kaufman and CM Tanraj Sohal, who drew their last round game on board 1 to tie for second with 5.0. Four players tied for third with 4.5: FM Costin Cozianu, CM Joshua Doknjas, NM Bryce Tiglon, and NM Samuel He.

Other winners include:

Trey Michaels, 1st Place Premier Section

Michael Schemm and Mary Kuhner, =2nd Premier Section

Mika Mitchell, Ishaan Puri, Neil Doknjas, Travis Olson =3rd Premier Section

Robin Tu, 1st Place Reserve Section

Dan Mathews, Jacob Mayer, Francisco Lopez, Patrick Huang, Brock Grassy, Vignesh Anand = 2nd-5th Place/1st – 2nd U1550 Reserve Section

Ethan Wu, 1st Place Booster Section

Daniel Shubin, Garrett Casey, Owen Xuan, Daniel Wilke, Holden Sweeden = 2nd – 4th Place / 1st U1100 Booster Section