American Teams Falter in Seattle Summer Team Matches

Here are the final results of the Seattle Summer Team Matches between Teams Carlsen vs Caruana and Spassky vs Fischer.  Pictures from the match can be found on the WCF FB page.

Seattle Summer Team Matches:

Team Carlsen (A) vs Team Caruana (B) (5 v 5)

Team Spassky (A) vs Team Fischer (B) (5 v 5)

Teams:

Team Carlsen – 17.0

  • Eric Zhang 2050 4.5 $50
  • FIDE Master Anthony He 2337 4.0 $8.33
  • Jason Yu 2156 4.0 $8.33
  • Joseph Levine 1982 4.0 $8.33
  • Vignesh Anand 1964 0.5

Avg. rating: 2098

Team Caruana – 8.0

  • Aaryan Deshpande 2027 2.5 $50
  • FIDE Master Ignacio Perez 2227 1.5 $8.33
  • Brendan Zhang 2165 1.5 $8.33
  • Woman International Master Naomi Bashkansky 2115 1.5 $8.33
  • Daniel Shubin 1884 1.0

Avg. rating: 2084

Team Spassky – 17.5

  • Advaith Vijayakumar 1843 5.0 $50
  • Frank Fagundes 1754 4.5 $12.50
  • Jacob Mayer 1715 4.5 $12.50
  • Melina Li 1704 2.0
  • Ani Barua 1454 1.5

Avg. rating: 1694

Team Fischer – 7.5

  • Derin Goktepe 1570 2.5 $50
  • Penguin Master Isaac Vega 1845 2.0 $12.50
  • Anand Gupta 1622 2.0 $12.50
  • Pirate Master Davey Jones 1783 1.0
  • Ryan Min 1486 0.0

Avg. rating: 1661

Congratulations to teams Carlsen and Spassky for defeating their American rivals!  One must wonder if this is foreshadowing for the upcoming Carlsen vs Caruana World Championship Match.  Someone should let Spassky know that he has finally managed to defeat Fischer!

2018 British Columbia vs. Washington Challenge Match

A Teams: Back row: Tim Moroney(WA), organizer Paul Leblanc, Joshua Doknjas(BC), Javier Cortes(BC), a Chilean chess master attending UBC, Howard Wu(BC).
Front row: Howard Chen(WA), Curt Collyer(WA), Josh Sinanan(WA), John Doknjas(BC), Jason Kenney(BC). Missing: Nat Koons(WA). (photo: Victoria Doknjas)

The second annual BC-WA Challenge Match took place at the Comfort Inn and Suites in Victoria on the weekend of January 12-14, 2018.  The results of the match were similar to last year’s:

BC Masters 12.5 – WA Masters 12.5  Tied Match!

BC Team #2 9.0 – WA Team #2 16.0!

Each team was comprised of five players, each of whom played one game against each member of the opposing team.  The event was sponsored by Victoria Chess, the BCCF, the Washington Chess Federation, the Victoria Chess Club, Thrifty’s groceries, Designer Chess and several of the players.

B Teams: Top row: Oscar Petrov(WA), Sloan Setiadikurnia(WA), Jacob Mayer(WA), organizer Paul Leblanc, Jamie Campbell(BC), Jason Williamson(BC).
Bottom Row: Advaith Vijayakumar(WA), Daniel Shubin(WA), Rowan James(BC), Neil Doknjas(BC), Michael Su(BC).
(photo: Victoria Doknjas)

Cash and trophy prizes were awarded to the top two players on each team as follows:

  • BC Team A: FM John Doknjas 4.5 and NM Jason Kenney 3
  • WA Team A: NM Nat Koons 4.5 and NM Howard Chen 3.5
  • BC Team B: Michael Su 3.0 and Neil Doknjas 2.5
  • WA Team B: Sloan Setiadikurnia 4.5 and Oscar Petrov 4

FM Anthony He wins 2018 WA Junior Closed

Back Row, L to R: Naomi Bashkansky, Oscar Petrov, Anthony He Front Row, L to R: Joseph Levine, Eric Zhang, Daniel Shubin.  Photo credit: David Hendricks, TD.

Congratulations to Anthony He for winning the WA Junior Closed Jan 5-7 with a perfect 5.0 score.  Naomi Bashkansky placed 2nd,  and there was a tie between Oscar Petrov and Daniel Shubin for 3rd place.

Prize winnings:

  •                 $200 Anthony He, and seeded into the WA State Championship
  •                 $170 Naomi Bashkansky
  •                 $65 Oscar Petrov
  •                 $65 Daniel Shubin

This was the youngest field we have had in a long time with one high schooler, 4 middle schoolers, and 1 elementary aged player.  The US Chess Rating Report can be found here.

SwissSys Standings. WA Junior Closed:

# Name ID Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Anthony Bi He 14729222 2316 ING 7 W2 W4 W6 W3 W5 5.0
2 Naomi Bashkansky 14048474 2029 OMS 9 L1 W5 W4 W6 W3 4.0
3 Oscar Petrov 14702968 1902 OVL 8 W4 L6 W5 L1 L2 2.0
4 Daniel Shubin 15185684 1932 OPW 7 L3 L1 L2 W5 W6 2.0
5 Joseph Levine 15694597 1923 EPS 5 W6 L2 L3 L4 L1 1.0
6 Eric Zhang 14668426 2034 LMS 6 L5 W3 L1 L2 L4 1.0

2017 WA Winter Classic

Playing room at the WA Winter Classic.

FM Steven Breckenridge of Gresham, OR, won the the 2017 WA Winter Chess Classic with 7/9 and took home the $500 first place prize!  Steven finished half a point ahead of second place finishers FMs Anthony He and Ignacio Perez, each of whom won $325 for their efforts.

Other Prize Winners in the Championship section include:

  • Jason Yu – 1st U2300
  • Eric Zhang, Chouchan Airapetian, and Wenyang Du =2nd U2300/U2150/U2000
  • Naomi Bashkansky + Joseph Levine =1st U2150/U2000
  • Minda Chen – 1st U1850
  • Advaith Vijayakumar + Jeffrey Yan =2nd U1850
  • Top Female – Naomi Bashkansky
  • Top Senior – Ignacio Perez

Davey Jones of Seattle won the 19-player Challengers section with 6.5 points and won $300.  Half a point behind him were two players who tied for second and third place:  Dan Mathews and Stephanie Velea, each of whom took home $200.

Other Challengers Section winners include:

  • Melina Li + Anirudh Rajesh = 1st U1600/U1450
  • Alex Kaelin + Alison Xiao = 2nd U1600/U1450
  • Angela Chen – 1st U1300
  • Rowan Foxley – 2nd U1300
  • Angela Agaian – 1st U1150
  • Top Female – Stephanie Velea
  • Top Senior – Frank Fagundes

The WA Winter Classic was directed by Fred Kleist, hosted by Seattle Chess Club, and organized by WCF Tournament Coordinator Dan Mathews.

The US Chess crosstable can be found here.

Photos from the tournament can be viewed on the WCF Facebook Page.

2017 WA Class Championships

Murlin Varner manning the WCF registration table.

The 2017 WA Class Championships were held at the Lynnwood Embassy Suites over Thanksgiving weekend November 24-26. A strong attendance of about 180 players took part from throughout the Northwest, primarily from Washington, Oregon, and British Columbia. The event was hosted by Washington Chess Federation.

Organizers: WCF Tournament Coordinator Dan Mathews & WCF President Josh Sinanan

L-R: Gary Dorfner, Robert Allen, Fred Kleist.

Tournament Directors: Fred Kleist & Gary Dorfner, with additional support from Murlin Varner, Jacob Mayer, and Chouchanik Airapetian.

Thanksgiving Scholastic Winners with TD David Hendricks.

WCF Scholastic Director David Hendricks ran the Thanksgiving Scholastic on Black Friday, which attracted 132 players.  Here is the US Chess Rating Report.

Steven Breckenridge (L) vs. Roland Feng on board 1 at the start of round 4.

FIDE Master Steven Breckenridge from Gresham, OR won clear first place in the Master Section with an undefeated 5.5-0.5 score. Washington State Champion Roland Feng finished in clear second place with 5 points, a full point ahead of Anthony He and Kyle Haining, who split 3rd place honors.

The complete photo album from the tournament can be viewed on the WCF FB page.

Other winners include:

Expert: =1st/2nd Sherry Tian & Benjamin Brusniak.

Class A: 1st Peter Watts (6-0!), 2nd Brent Baxter, 3rd Wenyang Du.

Class B: =1st/2nd Frank Fagundes & Francisco Lopez.

Class C: 1st Jasen Reeves, =2nd/3rd Alison Xiao & Hongning Wang.

Class D: 1st Harrison Keyser, =2nd/3rd Varun Kumar & Jeffrey Kou.

Class E: 1st Miles Hamilton-Sommer, =2nd/3rd Ryan Clark & Angela Chen.

The US Chess tournament rating report is now available here.

WFM Chouchanik Airapetian wins 2017 WA Women’s Championship!

A record 23 players took part in the 2017 WA State Women’s Championship, a 5-round Swiss held at the Seattle Chess Club September 15-17, 2017.  The tournament, which was dual US Chess and FIDE rated, attracted players from throughout the Northwest States including Washington, Oregon, and British Columbia.  The chief organizer of the event was WCF President Josh Sinanan and it was directed by Fred Kleist, a US Chess Senior TD and FIDE National Arbiter.

WFM Chouchanik Airapetian won the 2017 WA Women’s Championship with 4.5/5, taking home the $300 first place prize along with the title of 2017 WA State Women’s Champion!  For her victory, Chouchan will be seeded into the Premier Section of the 2018 WA State Championship.  Other winners include:

2nd Place: Andrea Botez, $200
=3rd/U1800: Minda Chen, Sophie Tien & Anne-Marie Velea, $60 each
=1st U1600: Melina Li & Sophie Szeto, $40 each
=1st U1400/U1200: Kate Jiang & Felicity Wang, $80 each
=1st U1000/Unr: Angela Agaian & Angela Chen, $40 each

Congratulations to all of the winners!

Photos from the tournament can be viewed on the WCF FB page
Here is a link to the US Chess rating report.

Seattle Chess Classic draws 75 players!

Seattle Chess Classic Open and Reserve Section players.

FM Roland Feng, the current WA State co-Champion, won the first Seattle Chess Classic with an undefeated 7/9 and took home the $1300 first place prize!  Roland finished half a point ahead of second place finishers IM Ray Kaufman, FM Tanraj Sohal and NM Daniel He.  Tying for 2nd U2300 with 6 points each were WIM Megan Lee, FM Ignacio Perez, and NM Derek Zhang.  Benjamin Mukumbya, who starred in the recent Disney film Queen of Katwe, and Naomi Bashkansky tied for first U2150/U2000, also with 6 points.  Vikram Ramasamy and David Rupel tied for 2nd U2150 with 5.5 points.  Travis Olson won clear 2nd U2000 with 5 points.  Nicholas Whale had an amazing tournament and took home the U1850 prize with 5.5 points, raising his rating by 200 points in the process!  Vignesh Anand and Thomas Taylor split 2nd U1850 honors with 4.5 points each.  Megan Lee and Naomi Bashkansky added to their prize winnings by splitting the Top Female prize, while Ignacio Perez, who just recently turned 50, took home the Top Senior prize.

In the Reserve section, two players dominated the 21-player field and both scored an amazing 8/9 – Jacob Mayer and Jeffrey Yan!  They each won $275.50 and picked up some bonus points along the way.  Robin Tu and Sophie Szeto tied for 3rd/U1600 with 5.5 points each.  They were half a point ahead of Lorenzo Patton and Melina Li, who tied for 2nd U1600.  Alison Xiao and Ajay Pai split first U1450/U1300 with 5.0 points each.  Half a point back were Harrison Toppen-Ryan and Ethan Su, who tied for 2nd U1450.  Young Anand Gupta won 2nd U1300 with 4.5 points, and Kabir Hotani took down the U1150 prize with the same score.  Raymond Zhang from Vancouver, B.C. won 2nd U1150 with 3.5 points.  Sophie Szeto won Top Female honors and August Piper took home the Top Senior Prize.  Congratulations to all of the winners!

The Seattle Chess Classic was directed by Fred Kleist, hosted by Seattle Chess Club, and organized by WCF President Josh Sinanan.

The US Chess crosstable can be found here.

Photos from the tournament can be viewed on the WCF Facebook Page.

IM Georgi Orlov Wins WA Open 6-0!

 

The 2017 WA Open was held at the Lynnwood Embassy Suites over Memorial Day weekend May 27-29. A strong attendance of about 205 players took part from throughout the Northwest, primarily from Washington, Oregon, Idaho, and British Columbia.

The event was hosted by Washington Chess Federation.

Organizers: WCF Tournament Coordinator Dan Mathews & WCF President Josh Sinanan.
Tournament Directors: Fred Kleist & Gary Dorfner.

WCF Scholastic Director David Hendricks ran the WA Open Scholastic on Saturday, which attracted 74 players.

International Master Georgi Orlov won clear first place in the open section with a perfect 6-0 score, defeating three FM’s along the way: Tian Sang, Roland Feng, and David Bragg.  A full point behind Orlov was a group of 4 players who tied for second place: FM Roland Feng, FM Tian Sang, FM Steven Breckenridge and Benjamin Mukumbya, who was featured in the recent Disney Film Queen of Katwe!

The US Chess tournament rating report is now available.
Photos from the tournament can be viewed here.

Other winners include:

=1st Place Reserve Section: Daniel Shubin, Jeffrey Yan, Joshua Lewis-Sandy, and Brandon Jiang

1st Place Booster Section: Northern Brown

=2-5th Place Booster Section: Drake Borden, Harrison Keyser, Michael Kuang, Erik Liu, Tommy Rodgers, and Ajay Pai

Bryce Tiglon wins WA Denker qualifier playoff!

Bryce Tiglon - 2016 WA State High School Denker Representative
Bryce Tiglon – 2016 WA State High School Denker Representative

Congratulations to Bryce Tiglon, a freshman at Lakeside School in Seattle, for winning the playoff to qualify for the Denker Tournament of High School State Champions! He tied for 1st with 4/5 along with Samuel and Daniel He, all of whom share the title of WA State High School co-champions. For winning the playoff, Bryce is invited to represent WA in the Denker Tournament of High School Champions, held concurrently with the U.S. Open this August in Indianapolis, IN. Bryce receives a $750 scholarship from WCF and a $250 scholarship from WHSCA. Congratulations, Bryce!

The playoff games were played at the Seattle Chess Club on March 5 under the supervision of TD Fred Kleist. Colors were drawn at random and the following games were played at a time control of G/90 + 30 sec. increment.

Here is the link to the US Chess crosstable.

Results from the playoff (first player listed had white):

9:30    Samuel – Daniel. Result: .5-.5
2:00    Daniel – Bryce Result: .5-.5
6:30    Bryce – Samuel. Result: 1-0

2016 WA State Championship

IM Michael Lee - 2016 WA State Champion
IM Michael Lee – 2016 WA State Champion

Here are the final results of the 2016 WA State Championship, Premier, Invitational, and Challengers sections in order of tie-breaks. The USCF rating report can be found here. Games from all 4 sections can be viewed here.

Championship
IM Michael Lee 2505 8.0 1st $900
FM Tian Sang 2354 7.5 2nd $500
IM Ray Kaufman 2359 6.0 =3rd-4th $250
FM Roland Feng 2425 6.0 =3rd-4th $250
NM Bryce Tiglon 2350 5.0 5th $100
NM Daniel He 2249 4.5
FM Nick Raptis 2396 3.5
LM Viktors Pupols 2206 2.5

FM Costin Cozianu 2451 1.5 (withdrew)

Derek Zhang 2179 0.5

Premier
FM John Readey 2266 6.5 1st $450
NM Kyle Haining 2202 5.5 2nd $250
NM Samuel He 2262 4.5 3rd $150
NM Michael MacGregor 2211 4.0 =4th-5th $75
Anthony He 2135 4.0 =4th-5th $75
NM Josh Sinanan 2205 3.5
FM David Bragg 2202 3.5
FM William Schill 2265 2.5
WFM Chouchanik Airapetian 2090 2.0
FM Ignacio Perez 2264 1.5 (withdrew)
Invitational
Neo Olin 2038 7.0 1st $225
FM Nikita Chetrari 2298 6.5 =2nd-3rd $100
Masayuki Nagase 2000 6.5 =2nd-3rd $100
FM Paul Bartron 2064 5.5 4th $50
Jason Yu 2008 4.0 =5th $6.25
Toshihiro Nagase 2023 4.0 =5th $6.25
Sangeeta Dhingra 1928 4.0 =5th $6.25

David Arganian 2000 4.0 =5th $6.25

Alan Bishop 2007 2.0

Damarcus Thomas 2020 1.5
Challengers
Vikram Ramasamy 2010 7.0 1st $112.50
 
WCM Naomi Bashkansky 1979 5.5 =2nd-3rd $50
Brent Baxter 1916 5.5 =2nd-3rd $50
Mary Kuhner 1933 4.5 4th $25
Travis Olson 1961 3.5 5th $12.50
Brendan Zhang 1932 3.0
Noah Yeo 1900 2.5
Eric Zhang 1827 2.5
Mark Smith 1896 2.0
Michael Hosford 1933 0.5 (withdrew)

Notes/Requests:

  • Prize checks will be mailed out later this week. Please make sure we have your current address.
  • We kindly ask that each prize winner submit an annotated game for publication in Northwest Chess magazine. Please send the annotated game to Josh Sinanan or Jeff Roland (jroland@cableone.net) by Feb 21st.
  • A panel of judges will judge the brilliancy prizes ($100) for all four sections.